Local

Blair-Taylor traveled to Eau Claire to take on the Immanuel Lancers for the second time this season. 

The first time these two teams met, the Wildcats came out on top 9–2. 

Hoping to repeat that feat, the Wildcats got off to a fast start as Ari Charles and Samantha Fuselier had back-to-back singles to open the game. 

Cierra Curran would hit a single to score Charles and both Fuselier and Curran would score on a line drive single by Katrina Keller to put the Wildcats up to a quick 3-0 lead. 

Lauren Steien would then set the tone for the rest of the night as she would strikeout the side in the bottom of the first.  

Steien really had her different pitches working as she would have 10 strikeouts in the game.

The B-T Wildcats baseball hit a rough patch of games in its past few outings.

First on the stretch would be Osseo-Fairchild who got out to a quick lead against the Wildcats.

The Thunder would quickly turn things in its favor in the first inning, tearing off three runs.

It would only get worse from there as the Thunder added another two in the second and took a 5-0 lead.

After being shut out for two innings, the Wildcats were finally able to score a run, but Osseo-Fairchild did the same to keep a five-run lead together.

B-T would close things a bit in the fourth inning by going on a three-run blast to bring the game within two runs.

The Dairyland conference converged at Cochrane-Fountain City to compete in a conference meet.

Melrose-Mindoro, Blair-Taylor, and Lincoln all sent teams to represent their schools, and it would be the Mustangs who left with highest honors.

The Mel-Min girls team finished second, while the boys took third. B-T would take fourth and eighth, with Lincoln taking seventh and ninth respectively.

Mel-Min started out strong with the relay team of Carrie Pfaff, Hannah Peterson, Calette Lockington and Sydney Becker taking first in the 4x800m relay.

B-T's Kaelyn Lejcher, Zoe Kraemer, Macie Berg and Hannah Berg wouldn't be too far behind, coming in second.

The boys relay team for the Wildcats would end up coming in second behind Augusta while Mel-Min came in fourth.

Melrose-Mindoro recently held its scholarship awards night to reward the students for their years of hard work.

The winners of the Friends of Melrose scholarship were Garett Scholze, Taylor Koss and Savanna Johnson.

Monica Brodsky and Garett Scholze received scholarships from Black River County Bank.

Brodsky, along with Marissa Sime, Matt Boone and Isaiah Levy were awarded Vinger Scholarships.

Matt Hruza and Chase Wegman won agriculture scholarships.

Sime, Hruza, Jasmine Pellowski and Savanna Johnson were presented with Travis Olson Memorial scholarships.

Brodsky, Allison Gerdes, Mykala Wollin and Taylor Koss received Joel Kirchner Memorial Scholarships.

Lunda Finance and Investment and Personal Finance scholarships were awarded to Gerdes, Isaiah Dobier, Sam Boone and Scholze.

Jackson County 4-H has rescheduled its introduction to beekeeping for youth program to Thursday, June 1 from 6-8 p.m. at the Jackson County UW-Extension Building at 227 S 11th St, Black River Falls. 

This program is open to all youth ages 12-18. There is no cost for the event.

Youth will learn from an area beekeeper about what a beekeeper’s job is during the season, get hands on time with beekeeping equipment and learn about the importance of bees in agriculture. 

There will not be any actual bees at the introductory event, but if enough youth are interested we will be forming a beekeeping club and they could go out to actual hives in the future.